CALL US TODAY: 978-273-8337
[…] The focus of the following series of articles is to take a deep dive into the MAR and the GBREB to look at some of the differences between the two forms. It has been said by many real estate attorneys that the MAR favors the home buyer and the GBREB favors the seller of real estate…let’s take a closer look at these claims.

Part I – Who is Buying, Who is Selling, and the Statute of Frauds

What’s in a name? Everything. The Massachusetts Statute of Frauds, M.G.L. Chapter 259, § 1, provides in part that “no action shall be brought…upon a contract for the sale of lands…unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged….”

What does this mean?

What is the Massachusetts statute of frauds trying to tell us? Simply this, a contract for the sale of property in Massachusetts must be in writing and signed by the parties to the contract for the sale of property for any action to be brought in court on that contract.