CALL US TODAY: 978-273-8337
[…] It is helpful to contact an attorney who can assist you in determining if a document which ought to have been given to you was not timely provided, or not provided to you at all.

How Filing for Bankruptcy in Massachusetts May Stop Foreclosure

The foreclosure process may be stopped upon filing bankruptcy in Massachusetts, depending upon your specific circumstances, because a valid bankruptcy petition filed in a Massachusetts bankruptcy court starts the automatic stay. The automatic stay can stop foreclosure because, under 11 U.S. Code § 362(a)(3), this provision in bankruptcy law prevents “any act to obtain possession of property of the estate…or to exercise control over property of the estate.” Practically, this means that a bank or other mortgage lender may not proceed with foreclosure of the home on which the mortgage exists.