CALL US TODAY: 978-273-8337
[…] Unfortunately, as you could probably guess from the tone of my statement, the judge rarely comes to a decision that is so clearly one-sided.

Instead, judges are tasked to apply the factors outlined in section 34 of chapter 208. The judge has the difficult job of determining how property acquired during the marriage should be divided. Technically, a judge can make a determination as to which party to the marriage gets which property any way they see fit. A judge, in Massachusetts, has an extreme amount of discretion in making this equitable division of property. M.G.L. chapter 208 § 34 states, “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to…” The law goes on to identify the type of assets that the court is to consider and the factors used to make that consideration.